This change may create delays as parties go through the licensing process, and BIS is likely to refuse to authorize transactions where there is insufficient clarity on the national security and foreign policy implications of the proposed transaction. Companies exporting covered items to China, or using License Exceptions CIV and/or APR should immediately begin preparation to comply with these rules to minimize disruption.

Please contact us if you have questions regarding this rule making or if you would like to discuss compliance strategies.

[1] 15 C.F.R. § 744.21. A military end-user is “the national armed services (army, navy, marine, air force, or coast guard), as well as the national guard and national police, government intelligence or reconnaissance organizations, or any person or entity whose actions or functions are intended to support 'military end uses'.” 15 C.F.R. § 744.21(g).

[2] The complete list of ECCNs added to the supplement as part of the rule is 2A290, 2A291, 2B999, 2D290, 3A991, 3A992, 3A999, 3B991, 3B992, 3C992, 3D991, 5B991, 5A992, 5D992, 6A991, 6A996, and 9B990.

[3] See 15 C.F.R. Part 740, Supp.