Background:
[…] As we reported in May, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld Commission’s antenna siting shot clock earlier this year. But the scope of a statutory provision adopted by Congress over a year ago designed to ease the deployment of advanced wireless facilities, such as those that may now be used more frequently in the 60 GHz band, has not yet been tested in the courts. Tucked into the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (“Spectrum Act”), is a provision that strips local and state governments of authority to deny qualifying wireless tower and base station modifications. Section 6409(a) of the Spectrum Act, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a), provides that “a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station,” including requests to “collocat[e] new transmission equipment.”

Section 6409(a), on its face, appears to pare back the state and local authority preserved in Section 332(c)(7) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. §332(c)(7).